Akarsu Taxi — Tarsus, Mersin

The Akarsu neighborhood in the Tarsus district has a population of about 396 as of 2021. You can request a taxi 24/7 by phone or WhatsApp.

About Akarsu Neighborhood

The nearest hospital is Tarsus Devlet Hastanesi, about 8.9 km away as the crow flies. The nearest bus station is Tarsus interurban Bus Terminal, about 8.8 km away in a straight line. Çukurova Airport is about 9.9 km away in a straight line; you can request an airport transfer in advance. Nearby you will find Tarsus Saat Kulesi (about 9.4 km), Tarsu AVM (about 9.5 km).

Key Places Around Akarsu

Type Place Distance
bus stationTarsus interurban Bus Terminal8.8 km
hospitalTarsus Devlet Hastanesi8.9 km
place of interestTarsus Saat Kulesi9.4 km
shopping mallTarsu AVM9.5 km
train stationTarsus Garı11 km
universityTarsus Üniversitesi15 km

Distances are straight-line and approximate; the actual road distance may differ. Data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Distance to Key Points

Place Distance
Çukurova Airport9.9 km
Mersin Port30 km
Mersin Train Station30 km
Mersin City Hospital32 km
Mersin Bus Terminal (MEŞOT)34 km
Mersin Marina36 km

Frequently Asked Questions About Akarsu Taxi

How long does a taxi take to arrive in Akarsu?

Arrival time varies with the number of available vehicles and local traffic, so we cannot commit to a specific time.

How is the taxi fare determined for Akarsu?

Once you provide your route when calling, an estimated fare is shared. The exact fare is set by the taxi meter.

Can I call a taxi from Akarsu to the airport?

Yes, we take 24/7 transfer requests to Çukurova Airport from all of Mersin, including Akarsu.

How do I call a taxi in Akarsu?

You can call 0555 142 25 80 or send your location via our WhatsApp line at 0555 142 25 80.

Can I pay by card?

Yes. You can pay the fare by credit or debit card; cash is also accepted.

What is the nearest hospital to Akarsu?

Tarsus Devlet Hastanesi, about 8.9 km away in a straight line. The actual road distance may differ.

How far is Çukurova Airport from Akarsu?

about 9.9 km in a straight line. The road distance may differ; call or message us on WhatsApp for an estimated fare.