Akgedik Taxi — Tarsus, Mersin

Akgedik is a neighborhood of the Tarsus district of Mersin, with a population of about 1,497 (2021). You can request a taxi 24/7 by phone or WhatsApp.

About Akgedik Neighborhood

Among healthcare facilities, Tarsus Devlet Hastanesi is about 4.9 km away in a straight line. The nearest bus station is Tarsus interurban Bus Terminal, about 4.1 km away in a straight line. Çukurova Airport is about 16 km away in a straight line; you can request an airport transfer in advance. Notable places nearby include Turkuaz AVM (about 4 km), Ancient Road (about 4.7 km).

Key Places Around Akgedik

Type Place Distance
shopping mallTurkuaz AVM4 km
bus stationTarsus interurban Bus Terminal4.1 km
train stationTarsus Garı4.7 km
place of interestAncient Road4.7 km
hospitalTarsus Devlet Hastanesi4.9 km
universityTarsus Üniversitesi5.5 km

Distances are straight-line and approximate; the actual road distance may differ. Data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Distance to Key Points

Place Distance
Çukurova Airport16 km
Mersin City Hospital29 km
Mersin Port30 km
Mersin Train Station30 km
Mersin Bus Terminal (MEŞOT)31 km
Mersin Marina37 km

Frequently Asked Questions About Akgedik Taxi

How long does a taxi take to arrive in Akgedik?

Arrival time varies with the number of available vehicles and local traffic, so we cannot commit to a specific time.

How is the taxi fare determined for Akgedik?

Once you provide your route when calling, an estimated fare is shared. The exact fare is set by the taxi meter.

Can I call a taxi from Akgedik to the airport?

Yes, we take 24/7 transfer requests to Çukurova Airport from all of Mersin, including Akgedik.

How do I call a taxi in Akgedik?

You can call 0555 142 25 80 or send your location via our WhatsApp line at 0555 142 25 80.

Can I pay by card?

Yes. You can pay the fare by credit or debit card; cash is also accepted.

What is the nearest hospital to Akgedik?

Tarsus Devlet Hastanesi, about 4.9 km away in a straight line. The actual road distance may differ.

How far is Çukurova Airport from Akgedik?

about 16 km in a straight line. The road distance may differ; call or message us on WhatsApp for an estimated fare.