Çilek Taxi — Akdeniz, Mersin

Çilek is a neighborhood of the Akdeniz district of Mersin, with a population of about 16,400 (2021). You can request a taxi 24/7 by phone or WhatsApp.

About Çilek Neighborhood

The nearest hospital is Mersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi, about 5.4 km away as the crow flies. The nearest port is Mersin Limanı Yolcu Salonu, about 5.5 km away in a straight line. Çukurova Airport is about 35 km away in a straight line; you can request an airport transfer in advance. Nearby you will find Tırmıl Tepe Höyüğü (about 2.1 km), Karaduvar Sahili (about 2.9 km).

Key Places Around Çilek

Type Place Distance
place of interestTırmıl Tepe Höyüğü2.1 km
beachKaraduvar Sahili2.9 km
hospitalMersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi5.4 km
portMersin Limanı Yolcu Salonu5.5 km
train stationMersin Garı5.6 km
universityToros Üniversitesi Uray Kampüsü5.7 km

Distances are straight-line and approximate; the actual road distance may differ. Data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Distance to Key Points

Place Distance
Mersin Port5.5 km
Mersin Train Station5.6 km
Mersin City Hospital7.1 km
Mersin Bus Terminal (MEŞOT)8.7 km
Mersin Marina12 km
Çukurova Airport35 km

Frequently Asked Questions About Çilek Taxi

How long does a taxi take to arrive in Çilek?

Arrival time varies with the number of available vehicles and local traffic, so we cannot commit to a specific time.

How is the taxi fare determined for Çilek?

Once you provide your route when calling, an estimated fare is shared. The exact fare is set by the taxi meter.

Can I call a taxi from Çilek to the airport?

Yes, we take 24/7 transfer requests to Çukurova Airport from all of Mersin, including Çilek.

How do I call a taxi in Çilek?

You can call 0555 142 25 80 or send your location via our WhatsApp line at 0555 142 25 80.

Can I pay by card?

Yes. You can pay the fare by credit or debit card; cash is also accepted.

What is the nearest hospital to Çilek?

Mersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi, about 5.4 km away in a straight line. The actual road distance may differ.

How far is Çukurova Airport from Çilek?

about 35 km in a straight line. The road distance may differ; call or message us on WhatsApp for an estimated fare.